The Performing Arts For some time now, I have been a big fan(and supporter) of the performing arts: theater, musicals, plays, etc.  I enjoy live music performances, both vocal and instrumental.  My particular favorite types of music are big band(swing), jazz, blues, pop and rock 'n roll.

Over the past several years, I have had the opportunity to see several performers, artists, etc.  They include(in alphabetic order, and category):

Last Updated:  1/3/2017

A Darlene Love Christmas(Grand Theater, Wausau)
"A Salute to Frank Sinatra" with Michael Matone & The Masters of Jazz(Grand Theater, Wausau)
"A Tribute To Neil Diamond" with Denny Diamond & The Jewels(Red & White Theater at Medford Area Senior High School)
Aaron Neville(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Acrobats of Taiwan(Grand Theater, Wausau)
(with my nephew, Ryan)
Air Force Band of Mid-America: "Shades of Blue"
(Grand Theater, Wausau)
America(Grand Theater, Wausau & Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI-twice)
Amy Grant(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Andy Williams(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN &
The Moon River Theatre, Branson, MO)
Ann-Margret(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Anne Murray(Grand Theater, Wausau & Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Aretha Franklin(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN & Grand Theater, Wausau)
Atomic Failfins
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
B.J. Thomas(LCO Casino, Hayward; Grand Theater, Wausau & Performing Arts Center of Wis. Rapids)
Billy Joel(a tribute to):
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer
Bobby McFerrin(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Bradley Joseph(
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
"Brassfire - A Trumpet Spectacular" with Jens Lindemann(Volm Theater at Antigo High School)
Chamber Orchestra Kremlin(
Helen Connor Laird Theatre, Marshfield, WI)
Chicago
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Cristopher Cross(Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Chubby Checker
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)(with my nephew, Ryan-Ryan got his autograph!)
Chuck Mangione: Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer
(got his autograph, too!)
Crystal Gayle(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Dallas Brass: Grand Theater, Wausau; Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer(twice); &
Performing Arts Center of Wisconsin Rapids
Deana Martin(Dean Martin's daughter): A Tribute to Dean Martin & Frank Sinatra(Grand Theater, Wausau)
(got her autograph, too!)
Dizzy Gillespie
(Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
Don Mclean(Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Elton John(a tribute to): Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer
"Elvis Explosion 2014"(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Elvis Lives!(tribute): Grand Theater, Wausau
Englebert Humperdinck(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Five By Design: "Club Swing"
(McComb-Bruchs Performing Arts Center, Wautoma, WI;Helen Conner Laird Theatre, Marshfield; Grand Theater, 
   Wausau;
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse; and Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Frankie Valli(Grand Theater, Wausau)
George Shearing(
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
George Winston(piano): Sentry Insurance Theater, Stevens Point
"Get The Led Out"-A Led Zeppelin Tribute
(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Gladys Knight(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Gordon Lightfoot(Grand Theater, Wausau &
Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI)
Head East(Central Wisconsin State Fair-Fairgrounds, Marshfield)
(with my nephew, Ryan)
Holly Pisors, pianist(
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Jack Jones
(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Jan & Dean, Northern Wisconsin State Fair, Chippewa Falls
(with my nephew, Ryan; Ryan got both of their autographs, and got his picture taken
   with them)
Johnny Cash(a tribute to):
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer
Judy Collins(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Keith Brion & His New Sousa Band(twice: Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Kingston Trio(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
Leon Bates, Piano - A Tribute To Duke Ellington(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Little River Band(Northern Wisconsin State Fair, Chippewa Falls, WI)
Lorie Line(& Her Pops Chamber Orchestra) - numerous times, including Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse; Grand Theater,
   Wausau(9 times)
(numerous times with my nephew, Ryan); La Crosse Center, La Crosse(twice); Zorn Arena, Eau Claire(twice); Lucille Tack Center
   For The Arts, Spencer
(twice); Eau Claire Regional Arts Center, Eau Claire(twice-once with my nieces, Alexandra and Jessica); Performing Arts
   Center of Wisconsin Rapids; The Park Theater, Hayward, WI and Weidner Center, Green Bay

Manhattan Transfer(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Mannheim Steamroller(Grand Theater, Wausau-3 times & Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Marcus Belgrave(tribute to Louis Armstrong): Grand Theater, Wausau;
Performing Arts Center of Wisconsin Rapids; & Viterbo University Fine
   Arts Center, La Crosse

Marvin Hamlisch(
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
Maynard Ferguson(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
Melissa Manchester & Paul Williams(Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Natalie Cole(
Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Olivia Newton-John(
Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
"One Night Of Queen"(tribute): Grand Theater, Wausau
Osmond Brothers(Branson, MO)
Peter, Paul & Mary(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Peter Noone & Herman's Hermits(Weidner Center, Green Bay; Central Wisconsin State Fair, Marshfield; & Wisconsin Valley Fair, Wausau)
"Rain: A Tribute To The Beatles"(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Ray Charles(Mohican North Star Casino, Bowler, WI)
(with my nephew, Ryan)
REO Speedwagon(Wisconsin Valley Fair, Wausau)
Rhythm & Brass(Sentry Theater, Stevens Point)
Righteous Brothers(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Roberta Flack(Grand Theater, Wausau)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, with Bobby McFerrin, conducting(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Sha Na Na(Grand Theater, Wausau)
"Simply Sinatra": A Tribute To Frank Sinatra(
McComb/Bruchs Performing Arts Center, Wautoma)
Sonos Handbell Ensemble(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Steve Allen
(Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
Steve March Torme(son of Mel Torme): Grand Theater, Wausau
"Straighten Up & Fly Right"(tribute to Nat King Cole):
Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI
Styx
(Central Wisconsin State Fair-Fairgrounds, Marshfield)(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Association(McComb/Bruchs Performing Arts Center, Wautoma, WI &
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
The Beach Boys(
Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI)
The Beatles(tribute bands): Grand Theater(twice)
(at least once with my nephew, Ryan); Weidner Center; Green Bay; "1964...The Tribute", Helen
   Connor Laird Theatre, Marshfield; &
Yesterday, "A Tribute to the   Beatles", Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer(with my nephew, Ryan)
"The Buddy Holly Story": Grand Theater, Wausau
(with my nephew, Ryan)
The
Canadian Brass(Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse & Grand Theater, Wausau)
The Coasters: Wisconsin Valley State Fair
(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Drifters:
Wisconsin Valley State Fair(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Everly Brothers
: Grand Theater, Wausau(with my nephew, Ryan)
The 5th Dimension
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
The Four Tops
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
The Kingston Trio
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
The Lettermen(Central Wisconsin State Fair, Grandstand, Marshfield & 
Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
The Madison Brass
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
The Mills Brothers
(Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI)
The Official Blues Brothers Revue:
Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI & Grand Theater, Wausau(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Platters:
Wisconsin Valley State Fair(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Righteous Brothers
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
The Spencer's Magic: Grand Theater, Wausau
(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Temptations: 
Grand Theater, Wausau & Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN(with my nephew, Ryan)
Three Dog Night: Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI, twice(once with my nephew, Ryan) & Central Wisconsin State Fair, Marshfield
Three Hits & A Miss(Medford Area Senior High School, Medford, WI and
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Tingstad & Rumbel
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Tom Jones
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Tom Wopat(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Tony Bennett
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN & Weidner Center, Green Bay)
"Twin Cities Bronze" Handbell Ensemble(Lucille Tack Center
For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
U.S. Army Field Band("Jazz Ambassadors"):
Performing Arts Center of Wisconsin Rapids
UW-Madison Varsity Band Spring Concert: Kohl Center, Madison(numerous times)
(at least twice with my nephew, Ryan; one year with my)
 nieces, Jessica & Alexandra)
Wayne Newton(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
W.C. Handy All Stars(Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Wynton Marsalis(& Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra): Viterbo University
Fine Arts Center, La Crosse; Grand Theater, Wausau(with my nephew,
  Ryan)
; & Weidner Center, Green Bay
 

Big Band/Swing(including tribute bands)

"A Swingshift Christmas: Big Band Holiday Show" with John Greiner(Merrill, WI High School Theater)
"A Tribute To Benny Goodman"-The Julian Bliss Septet(Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
Artie Shaw Orchestra(Performing Arts Center of Wis. Rapids)(with my high school band director, Martin Schultz)
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy(contemporary swing):
Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI(three times); Grand Theater, Wausau(at least twice); and Eau Claire Regional Arts Center
Brian Setzer Orchestra(contemporary swing): Grand Theater, Wausau
Cab Calloway Orchestra(directed by Cab Calloway's grandson):
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse
Club Swing(
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
Count Basie Orchestra(Weidner Center, Green Bay; and Northern Aire Jazz Festival, Nekoosa, WI)
Dick Jurgens Orchestra(McComb/Bruchs Performing Arts Center, Wautoma)
Doc Severinsen(& His Big Band) - at least 4 times: Weidner Center, Green Bay(twice); Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse; Performing
   Arts Center of Wis. Rapids; and Grand Theater, Wausau
(with my nephew, Ryan-both Ryan and I got his autograph!)
Duke Ellington Orchestra(directed by his son, Mercer Ellington): Grand Theater, Wausau
Glenn Miller Orchestra(Performing Arts Center of Wisconsin Rapids; Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse(twice); Grand Theater,
   Wausau; Weidner Center, Green Bay;
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer; McComb/Bruchs Performing Arts Center, Wautoma);
   Lakeland Union High School Theatre, Minocqua, WI; and Antigo High School, Antigo, WI
(includes several times with my nephew, Ryan)
Guy Lombardo Orchestra(
McComb/Bruchs Performing Arts Center, Wautoma)(with my nephew, Ryan)
Harry James Orchestra(Lakeland Union High School Theatre, Minocqua, WI)
"In The Mood"(Grand Theater, Wausau)

Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Nelson Riddle Orchestra(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Rick Schalk Orchestra(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Sherrie Maricle & the Diva Jazz Orchestra
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI & Sentry Insurance Theater, Stevens Point)
Si Zentner & His Orchestra: Volm Theatre, Antigo High School, Antigo
(with my nephew, Ryan)(I got his autograph, too!)
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI; LCO Casino, Hayward, WI; & Grand Theater, Wausau)
Woody Herman Orchestra(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)

Blues

B.B. King(Weidner Center, Green Bay & Grand Theater, Wausau)
Charlie Musselwhite(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Dr. John & His Band(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Joe Bonamassa(Grand Theater, Wausau & Big Bull Falls Blues Fest, Wausau)
Robert Cray Band(Grand Theater, Wausau)
West Side Andy & The Mel Ford Band(
Pittsville Area Foundation for the Arts, Pittsville & Big Bull Falls Blues Fest, Wausau)

Comedians/Comediennes/Comedy Acts

A.J. Jamal
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Bill Cosby(Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Chicago City Limits(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood: Weidner Center, Green Bay(twice); Grand Theater, Wausau(3 times)(at least once with my nephew, Ryan)
Gallagher: Grand Theater, Wausau(three times)
(at least once with my nephew, Ryan)
Howie Mandell(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Jay Leno
(Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Jerry Seinfeld(Weidner Center, Green Bay
Jim Belushi & Chicago Board of Comedy(Grand Theater, Wausau, twice)
Lily Tomlin(Grand Theater, Wausau & Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Red Green(
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse, twice)(got his autograph for my nephew, Ryan)
Rich  Little(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Rita Rudner(
Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN)
Ron White(Grand Theater, Wausau
-with my nephew, Ryan)
The Capitol Steps(
Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse;
Performing Arts Center of Wisconsin Rapids;  & Grand Theater, Wausau)
The Flying Karamazov Brothers: Weidner Center, Green Bay & The Grand Theater, Wausau(with my nephew, Ryan)
The Smothers Brothers:
Big Top Chautauqua, Bayfield, WI
& Grand Theater, Wausau(both times with my nephew, Ryan)
Tim Conway & Harvey Korman(
Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Victor Borge
(Viterbo University Fine Arts Center, La Crosse)
Wayne Brady(Weidner Center, Green Bay
-with my nephew, Ryan)

J
azz

Banu Gibson(jazz singer) & the New Orleans Hot Jazz: Helen Connor Laird Theatre, Marshfield
Barbary Coast Dixieland Band(Merrill Senior High School Auditorium, Merrill)
Chris Botti(jazz trumpet): Grand Theater, Wausau
(got his autograph, too!)
Claudia Acuna(Meyer Theatre, Green Bay)
David Sanborn(saxophone): Mystic Lake Casino, Twin Cities, MN & Sentry Insurance Theater, Stevens Point
Dianne Reeves(Grand Theater, Wausau & Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Dixie Power Trio
(Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer, WI)
Elaine Elias Jazz Trio(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Hot Club Of San Francisco(Weidner Center, Green Bay)
James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band(
Sentry Insurance Theater, Stevens Point & Helen Connor Laird Theatre, Marshfield, WI-with my nephew,
  Ryan
)

Kurt Elling & The Kurt Elling Quartet(Grand Theater, Wausau)
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers(Meyer Theatre, Green Bay)
Loston Harris(Grand Theater, Wausau &
Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
Madisalsa(Helen Connor Laird Theatre, Marshfield, WI; Riverfront Jazz Festival, Stevents Point; and Northern Aire Jazz Festival, Nekoosa, WI)
Marcia Ball(w/BeauSoleil @ Grand Theater, Wausau; w/The Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Weidner Center, Green Bay;
& Big Bull Falls Blues
   Fest, Wausau
)
Mary Louise Knutson Trio
(jazz pianist): Grand Theater, Wausau
New Orleans Jazz Orchestra(Grand Theater, Wausau & Weidner Center, Green Bay)
Newport Jazz(Grand Theater, Wausau-with my nephew, Ryan)
Nnenna Freelon(jazz singer): Grand Theater, Wausau
Preservation Hall Jazz Band(Zorn Arena, UW-Eau Claire, Eau Claire; Grand Theater, Wausau
(with my nephew, Ryan); and Weidner Center,
   Green Bay)
Ronnie Kole Duo(New Orleans-style jazz): Park Falls High School & Minocqua High School
Side Street Strutters(
Grand Theater, Wausau;Lakeland Union High School Theatre, Minocqua, WI & Lucille Tack Center For The Arts, Spencer)
St. Louis Stompers(Helen Conner Laird Theatre, Marshfield)
The Butch Thompson Trio(jazz pianist): Weidner Center, Green Bay
The Jazz Missionaries: Helen Connor Laird Theatre, Marshfield, WI
To assist others with locating area performing arts events, venues, and groups, I've created this webpage.




Return To Muzikman's Home Page